Milk Thistle is a very popular plant, native to the Mediterranean region of Europe, that has been used medicinally for thousands of years. The milk thistle is a prickly flowering plant with distinctive purple flowers with white veins. Milk thistle is known as holy thistle, or Mary thistle, named after the Virgin Mother Mary. According to the legend, the white markings on the plant’s leaves originated from the milk drops of the Virgin Mary that fell on the plant while nursing baby Jesus as she fled to Egypt. Our Milk Thistle is hand-picked and then the seeds are cold pressed to extract precious oils that are rich in silymarin, omega-6 fatty acids, vitamin E, and other phytonutrients. Our Milk Thistle Oil is commonly consumed in teas, smoothies, juices, salads, and cereals dressings. You can also apply our Milk Thistle Oil directly to the skin and hair or use in place of carrier oils in your favorite DIY skin care products. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease.
100% Natural & Cold Pressed – By using a cold-pressed method of extraction our oils are made without heat, which is the closest possible to the natural state, giving them the most color, odor, and flavor. We do not use other methods such as expeller, solvent, and RBD that use a chemical process to extract the oil from the seeds.
Liver Cleansing & Detoxifying– The active ingredient, Silymarin, acts as an antioxidant and reduces the production of free radicals, creating a detoxifying effect.
Anti-Inflammatory and Antioxidant Properties – When taken internally, Milk Thistle Oil can be beneficial for promoting healthy lifestyle and help defend your body and cells from damage. When applied externally, Milk Thistle Oil can help reduce inflammatory skin conditions, nourish the skin, and strengthen the hair.
Glass Bottle – Preserving the nutrients and integrity of the oil.
Our Milk Thistle Oil is commonly consumed in teas, smoothies, juices, salads, and cereals dressings. You can also apply our Milk Thistle Oil directly to the skin and hair or use in place of carrier oils in your favorite DIY skin care products.